Welcome to Bembridge Angling Club

Specimen Awards for 2018/19 Season
With corrections as at 30-11-19
 
Fish of the Month Boat Caught & Weighed Ashore
Month Name Fish Weight Percentage
November  Ray Ellis  Spurdog  16 lbs 2 ozs 81.65%
December  Liam Smith  Bass  12 lbs 7 1/2 ozs  78.54%
January  Ray Ellis  Whiting  2 lbs 11 ozs  56.58%
February  NO CLAIM      
March  Alan Deeming  Plaice  2 lbs 3 ozs  30.17%
April  NO CLAIM      
May  Jacob Grimaldi  Pollack  12 lbs 12 ozs  73.65%
June  Mark Tutton  Pollack  14 lbs 1 1/2 ozs  81.41%
July  John Rackett  Bull Huss  9 lbs 8 ozs  58.74%
August  Martin Dye  Pollack  10 lbs 14 1/2 ozs  63%
September  NO CLAIM      
October  Steve Simmons  Bullhuss  14 lbs 2 ozs  87.34%
 
Fish of the Month. Boat Caught, Weigh on Board or Estimated then Released
Month Name Fish Weight Percentage
November  Joe Philipe  Undulate Ray  16 lbs 4 ozs  82.93%
December  Colin Hicks Undulate ray  16 lbs 12 ozs  85.49%
January  NO CLAIM      
February  NO CLAIM      
March  Nick Ring  Undulate ray  14 lbs  71.45%
April  NO CLAIM      
May  Spencer Wright  Spotted Ray  3 lbs 12 ozs  67.42%
June  Charles Smallman  Tope  55 lbs  85.27%
July  Martin Dye  Thresher  400 lbs  142.86%
August  Ross Staplehurst  Tope  60 lbs  93.02%
September  Spencer Wright  Spotted Ray  5 lbs 3 ozs  93.26%
October  Callum Smith (Junior)  Porbeagle  400 lbs  154.44%
 
Fish of the Month Shore
Month Name Fish Weight Percentage
November NO CLAIM      
December  NO CLAIM      
January  NO CLAIM      
February  NO CLAIM      
March NO CLAIM      
April  Spencer Wright  Undulate Ray  12 lbs 9 ozs  64.11%
May  Derek Chappel  Grey Mullet  3 lbs 10 1/2 ozs  53.22%
June Derek Chappel  Grey Mullet  4 lbs 7 ozs  69.27%
July  NO CLAIM      
August  Andy Ellis  Bass  8 lbs 11 ozs  54.72%
September  NO CLAIM      
October  Spancer Wright  Undulate Ray  13 lbs 1/2 ozs  66.51%




Main Annual Trophies: 
Trophy Winner Fish Weight Percentage
Club Champion  Alan Deeming  --------   25 points Points in Comps
Heaviest Bass  Liam Smith Bass  12 lbs 7 1/2 ozs  78.54%
Heaviest Bream  Hugh Rackett Bream  2 lbs 12 ozs  51.16%
Heaviest Cod Matt James Cod  22 lbs 6 ozs   61.94%
Heaviest Conger No claim Conger    
Heaviest Dogfish  Ray Ellis  Spurdog  16 lbs 2 ozs  81.65%
Heaviest Flounder No claim Flounder    
Heaviest Ling No claim Ling    
 Specimen Grey Mullet  Derek Chapple  Thick lip  4 lbs 7 ozs  69.27%
Heaviest Pollack  Ray Ellis Pollack   14 lbs 4 ozs 82.31% 
Heaviest Plaice  Andrew Ellis Plaice  3 lbs 3 ozs  43.97%
Heaviest Pout  Alan Deeming Pout  2 lbs 9 ozs  64.57%
Heaviest Ray  Nick Ring  Blonde  19 lbs (C+R)  49.27%
Specimen Ray  Spencer Wright  Spotted Ray  5 lbs 3 ozs (C+R)  93.26%
Heaviest Smoothound  Andrew Ellis  Smoothound  13 lbs 2 ozs  64.02%
Heaviest Tope WOB  Rob Grimaldi Tope  70 lbs (C+R)  108.53%
Most Tope over 20lbs (RELEASED)  Ross Staplehurst Tope 15 fish  
 Heaviest Whiting  Ray Ellis Whiting  2 lbs 11 ozs  56.58%
Best Specimen in Comps  Martin Dye  Bass  8 lbs 8 ozs 53.54% 
Most Sharks Returned  Martin Dye  Sharks  4 (+) fish  
 Heaviest Shark  Martin Dye  Thresher  450lbs (C+R)  160.71%
 Heaviest Fish (not Shark)  Rob Grimaldi  Tope  70 lbs (C+R)  108.53%
 Most Unusual   Bill Smith  Sole  1 lbs 4 ozs  48.19%
Best From Shore Derek Chapple  Grey Mullet  4 lbs 7 ozs  69.27%
Bob Winship Trophy (Note 1)  Dave Gawn  Undulate Ray  17 lbs 8 ozs (C+R)  89.31%
Ladies Champion  Alison Dye      
Pairs in Comps  N/A    points  
Top Skipper in Comps  Martin Dye      
 Specimen Sweep
weighed ashore
 Steve Simmons  Bull Huss   14 lbs 2 ozs  87.34%
Junior  Callum Smith      
Junior  Daniel Gawn      
Junior Points     Points  
 Junior effort        
 
Specimen Sweep plus club records are only open to fish weighed on shore & properly witnessed 
BACR = new club record            IR = Island record
C+R = Caught & Released      WOB = weighed on board            . EST = estimated
Note1. Bob Winchip Trophy = best specimen not winning another award.
 
COMPETITION WINNERS
30-12-18 Cod & Whiting Specimen Antony Stanyon
12-5-19 Open Bream Comp Liam Smith
7-7-19 Open Plaice Comp Mark Jacobs
8-9-19 Open Bass Comp Martin Dye
 
 



This website uses cookies to help us give you the best experience when you visit our website.
By continuing to use the website, you consent to the use of our cookies.
Continue